Biography/Portfolio

COMMUNITY & DEVELOPMENTS



2000-2010


Degree studies included Statistics,  Bookkeeping, Arts Therapy and Environmental Economics. Assistant of Jack Maguire with local development initiatives. Experience includes working with Young people, Children and training includes Police (Work/Train), Equality/Diversity and Counselling certificates. Political experience includes as Campaigner for Social Workers Party.  Health/Safety surveyor for Springborne & Boscombe West Neighbourhood Management in 2004. Certificates include: SVQ2 Intro to Counselling; SBS Customer Service;

ESF Retail (Personal Security, Equality/Diversty). Founded Stage 2 (Fundraising for Charities/Campaigns)


2010 Onwards


Previous work experience includes publicity and economic/political/environmental research. Including Research Officer for SE Dorset Green Party.   Founder of campaigns: Animal Welfare Campaign; Anti War Campaign; Campaign for Sustainable Food; Campaign for Better Healthcare.

Experience also includes organizing meetings with local Forums involving public/local councilors, and putting on presentations regarding political issues and regeneration. Including Treasurer (Boscombe Area Forum) and Steering Group Member (Boscombe Forum) Trained at events as Steward (NVQ2) with Community Event Network Initiated Fundraising workshops for Edukid  (Overseas/Education).


MUSIC


 


1988 – 1997


Training includes with St John’s Choir School (1987-1988), Dorset Youth Percussion Ensemble (1995-1997), Bournemouth and Dorset Youth Orchestra’s (1989-1992), Wavendon Summer Jazz Course (1996), Violin/Piano Grades (with Jack Maguire)(1985 onwards) Boscombe Samba Group (1996-1997),  and local African Drum Circles (1994 onwards).


1990-2000


A large amount of performances (including parties and festivals) with Uncle Fester and Mangusto (AKA - Huncho Gringo). Recording/gigs with other bands included:Godhead, Randy Cow Poke,  Mostly Water, Purple Heads, Kathouse, Vontramps, Jelo, Weasil Knevil and Poppy Seed Hand Granades. 


- Album with Mostly Water (3 Days Past Haven) (Had Radio Play including on 2CR FM) (1995)

- BTEC National Diploma in Pop Music (Bournemouth College) (1995-1997)


Jazz/World Music Drummer/Percussionist from age 16, including regular performances with Joe Limburn YJMY and residency with Karen Karian Quintet, Poole (1996-1997). In 1999 became Full Time Drummer on Cruise (Emerald, Caribbean) (In Wind Jam with Tim Fulker).


National performances included:

Uncle Fester - Poole Arts Centre (1995), Hothouse, Bournemouth (1996), Boscombe Community Fair (1996) and HMS President, London (1996); The Troubadors - The Egg Festival, Southampton (1995 & 1996), Kathouse - MU Competition, Weymouth (1994) and St Peter's Concert Hall, Southbourne (1995); "    " - Blandford Festival (1998); Mangusto (Huncho Gringo) - National Music Day, Poole (1996); Illucination (Live PA) - G-Spot, Blandford (1996)


2000-2010:


A large amount of performances (Including parties and festivals) with: Vontramps,  Sea Monkeys, The Discord, Space Ace Robot (AKA - Spaceman) and Blacksnow . National performances included:

Space - Harbour House, Devon (2003); Vontramps - Club X, Bournemouth (2001) &  Bournemouth Football Club (2000), Sea Monkeys - Brockenhurst College (2002), Bournemouth Pier Approach (2003) and Grooves On The Green, Poole (2003): Rustys Revenge - Oran Mor, Glasgow (2007), The Discord - Beresford, Glasgow (2007); Harlequin (Function Band)- The George, Southbourne (2004); Tredmill (Folk) - Various Private functions in South West and Annual CODA Barn Dances, Christchurch (2005 - 2010); African Drumming - Boscombe Pier (2009) and Edinburgh Fringe (2003)


Teaching experience includes long placements with CODA Fiddle Orchestra ( Musical Trainee Assistant in local schools) (2004-2005)


2010 onwards:


A large amount of performances (including parties and festivals)  with Manikin Time Shark, Space Ace Robot, Jack Maguire,  Damian Maguire (80's Tribute) and Mazeltov (Klezmer Band).


Drummer & Producer - Space Ace Robot and Manikin Time Shark.  Albums/Singels including: Change (2017), Sheer Shark Attack (2018), SX3 (2011), Funny 2 (2015), Adrenaline 2 (2014).


Drummer in Hopefool (One World Day) with Mazeltov - Children’s play (by Sharon Muriuru) with actors from Dr Who and The Bill (2010). Also Drummer/Assistant for Loose Change (Musical) (South UK Tour 2010) (Sound Solutions) and in Hitchcock's - The Pleasure Garden (Orchestral Film Re-score by Dan Cohen) (Including musicians from Royal Academy and BSO) (2013).

Weekly Workshop Leader for Lifescopes (Mental Health/Recovery) (2011-2012) and Workshop Leader for Edukid (Overseas/African Charity) (2013-2014). National performances included:

Nick Collis (Jazz Trio) - Zaka Zulu, London (2013) and The Veranda, London (2013); The Two Steps (Jazz Group) - George Inn, London (2015);  Space Ace Robot - Live@Troon Festival (2017), Green Community Fair, Poole (2014) and Dorset Music Awards (2012); 80's/90's Pop Tribute - The Longsdale, Troon (2016) and Edinburgh Fringe (2018); Manikin Time Shark (AKA - Blacksnow) - Kozmik Kens Psychedelic Dream Festival &  Psychedelic Kozfest, Devon (2011 & 2012), Meyhem In The Meadows, Wimborne (2012), Boscombe Community Fair (2011), The Anvil (with Psy Groove) (2015) and Space Ritual (Hawkwind members) support, Poole (2012);  South Coast Weddings/Functions with Mazeltov (2008 onwards); G13 - Christchurch (2010); Ian Ellis (Jazz - with Ben Taylor), Bournemouth (2016)


Certificates include: Safeguarding Awareness (Skills & Learning); Learning Assistant & Education


PERFORMING ARTS & PRODUCTION




1980-1990

Childhood Performing Arts training since age 2 includes Acting, Skating, Singing, Thai Chi, Ballet and Comedy (Including with Jan Crawly, BCCA and St Johns Choir School)

1985 - 1987: Arts/Crafts & Special Effects workshops at Poole Arts Centre and YMCA, Bournemouth


1990-2000

Promoter/Manager for Artists, Bands and DJ’s since 1995. Drummer/Percussionist in Tribal Dance group (Senzar) at age 16. Founded Mushroom Cloud (Music/Media)with other band members in 1996 (Princess Trust Funded).


2000-2010

Attended Behind the Scenes course at Royal Opera House (Stage Managing & Production) in 2001. Also attended Break/Street Dance and Acting Classes since 2004 (Including regular/ongoing training with 2nd To None). Degree level Theatrical studies include degree level certificate with Vita Nova (2014) . Dancer/Actor in Music Video with Lightbrowse, London (2015). Also did Stand-Up Comedy performances including: Off The Wall Festival, Exeter Phoenix (2003); Laughing Gas Comedy Club, Newcastle (2002).

Manager/Producer of Magic Cloud since 2005. Held 9 x month placement doing Media/Publicity with the EEIB and NRFG Youth/Music centres in Glasgow (2006-2007). Experience as Stage Assistant also includes with Mantovani Orchestra (2013 onwards). Held placement in 2008 doing Lighting/Stage Management with Dead Rat Theatre & Artemis (A Weevil in the Mind of Vincent Van Gogh – South UK Tour). Experience as regular Stewarding/Production and General Assisting at annual festivals includes at Mayhem in the Meadows (2012), Beltane Fire Society (2008 & 2018) and Forever Sun (2013). Founded Manikin Time Shark (Music/Theatre Company) in 2004 (Young Entreprenuer - 4th Award).


2010 onwards


Comedy performances include at Extra Second, Glasgow (2018)

Tech/Production Volunteer with Beltane Fire Society in 2008 and 2018.

2015 - 2016: Performing  Arts Promoting/Teaching in London with companies including Music Case, Local Music Lessons, Artshead and Jomi Events.


Certificates Include:


MB Module (Health & Safety); HSE 1st Aid; Video Editing (EEIB); ESF Retail (Manual Handling, Fire Safety); Drama Writing (5 CATS); Theatre (Vita Nova)

Interdisciplinary Performing Arts Degree Modules (Dartington College) (Arts Management’s , Ensemble Studies, Arts Therapy & Workshop Skills)


MANAGEMENT & PROMOTIONS




PUBLICITY & PROMOTIONS -  For Bands/Artists including:



Sylvia Fleming

Jack Maguire

Stromenti  String Quartet

CODA Fiddle Orchestra

James & The Peach

La Luna E Le Stelle

Soft Wind

The Old Pull & Push

Cabinet of Living Cinema

Kaira

Hatstandy Andy

Attempting Fate

Plates

Psygroove

LTJ Alexander

 

PRODUCTION & MARKETING - For Bands/Artists including:



Sylvia Fleming

Jack Maguire

Nathan Anthony




EXAMPLES OF CERTIFICATES

STALLS, PRODUCTION, MANAGEMENTS & DECOR

For events including:


- Management's - Monthly Jazz Evenings (Chaplins) 2012+

- Management's/Production - Halloween 2009/2010-Bournespring Centre

- Productions - Attempting Fate (The Klute) - 2011

- Production/Decor -Valentines 1 & 2 (Shelley Theatre)

- Production - Cabinet Of Living Cinema (The Lyric) - 2015

- Production - Jack Maguire's 50th (St Clement's) - 2010

- Stalls/Exhibits - Boscombe Community Fair - 2011

- Production/Managements - Birthday Parties (Chaplins & Bournespring Centre)-2008

- Productions - Black History Exhibition (Bournespring Centre) - 2009

- Decor/Lights - Anvil Rox (Showcase - The Anvil) - 2015

- 3D Decor/Performing Arts-

Forbidden Planet 2014

-Managements/Decor - End Of World 2012 - Portman

-Management's - Edukid - Monthly Workshops

-Production - Dorset Music Awards (Space Ace Robot)

- Production - Misc Night 2015 (The Red Lion)


 

Managements/Decor/Publicity

/Media (Cellar Bar events):


Equinox 2013; Lunasa 2013;

Winter Solstice 2013; Equinox 2014; Monthly Moonday Events 2014; Star Wars - Tribute 2016



Production/3D Decor for Bands including:


Godhead, La Luna E Le Stella, Space Ace Robot and Manikin Time Shark

BANDS/ARTISTS


1980 onwards: Performed/Composed/Recorded with bands/artists including:


Godhead

Huncho Gringo (AKA - Mangusto)

Karin Karian (Quintet) (with Joe Limburn YJMY)

Kathouse

Uncle Fester

Mostly Water

The Discord

G13

Tredmill

Kobandallas

La Luna E Le Stelle

Nick Collis (Trio)

Purple Heads

Cavendish Sessions

MC Biddle & Matt Black Cat

Resistance

Sea Monkeys

Freejam

The Two Steps (Quartet)

Legion of Boscombe

Ian Ellis (Trio) (with Ben Taylor)

Jelo

The Troubadors

Wind Jam

Manikin

Harlequin

Vontramps


EXAMPLES OF PERFORMANCES

EXAMPLES OF EVENTS PRODUCTION & MANAGEMENT

PHOTOS